Mens News, Events and Results

Mens : Mens News, Events and Results

Showing 11 - 15 of 40 Items (Page 3 of 8)

Mens Club Championships - Results

MENS CLUB CHAMPIONSHIPS

 

DAILY NETT

 

SATURDAY DIVISION 1

 

3RD – WITH A NETT 73 MARK ADAMS (COUNT-BACK)

2ND – WITH A NETT 72 JOHN MERRILLS

1ST – WITH A NETT 72 BRYN WITHERS (COUNT-BACK)

 

SATURDAY DIVISION 2

 

3RD – WITH A NETT 72 ROD PAINTER (COUNT-BACK)

2ND – WITH A NETT 72 GREG POW (COUNT-BACK)

1ST – WITH A NETT 67 AND WINNING THE HARMAN SALVER TOM GRANT

 

SUNDAY DIVISION 1

 

3RD – WITH A NETT 73 IAN LONGHURST

2ND – WITH A NETT 73 BEN JOSHAM

1ST – WITH A NETT 73 AND WINNING THE CAXTON BOWL JAMES SCHLESINGER

 

SUNDAY DIVISION 2

 

3RD – WITH A NETT 71 KEITH WALKER

2ND – WITH A NETT 70 KEN COX

1ST – WITH A NETT 70 KEITH BEAL

 

 

OVERALL NETT

 

3RD – WITH 147 KEN COX

2ND – WITH 146 ROD PAINTER

1ST – WITH 144 AND WINNING THE BARRELFIELD CUP TOM GRANT

 

 

OVERALL GROSS

 

5TH – WITH 164 STEVE ARNOLD

4TH – WITH 163 IAN LONGHURST

3RD – WITH 161 RICHARD MAUNDER

2ND – WITH 160 ROB EDNEY

1ST – WITH 158 AND RECEIVING THE CHAMPIONS TROPHY 2013 LIAM COPP

Created: 22-Jul-13 10:00

Mens Club Championships Rd 2

07:30 . 18  Mens Club Championship Rd 2 Competition  Andrew Pang  Tim Edwards  Ian O'Connor . (9)
07:38 . 18  Mens Club Championship Rd 2 Competition  Darren S Starr  Peter Schlesinger  Julian Seviour  Maurice Davis (9)
07:46 . 18  Mens Club Championship Rd 2 Competition  John Salter  Martin Burge  Tom Grant . (9)
07:54 . 18  Mens Club Championship Rd 2 Competition  Colin Hayes  Alan W Brown  Stu Finlay . (9)
08:02 . 18  Mens Club Championship Rd 2 Competition  Colin Hynds  Claude Nicholls  David Moloney . (9)
08:10 . 18  Mens Club Championship Rd 2 Competition  Daniel Sandquest  Greg Pow . . (9)
08:18 . 18  Mens Club Championship Rd 2 Competition  Phil Brocks  Ian Holwill  Michael Oshea . (9)
08:26 . 18  Mens Club Championship Rd 2 Competition  Dave Wye  Keith Beal  Michael Chu . (9)
08:34 . 18  Mens Club Championship Rd 2 Competition  Andy Legg  Richard Branch  Christopher Birch . (9)
08:42 . 18  Mens Club Championship Rd 2 Competition  Mike Edwards  Richard Holdway  Kenneth Cox . (9)
08:50 . 18  Mens Club Championship Rd 2 Competition  Nick Wigzell  Rod Painter  Anthony Cutting . (9)
08:58 . 18  Mens Club Championship Rd 2 Competition  Stephen James  Nigel Hall  Tony Birch .
(9)
09:06 . 18  Mens Club Championship Rd 2 Competition  Ken White  Frederick Schlesinger  Keith Francis . (9)
09:14 . 18  Mens Club Championship Rd 2 Competition  David Wright .  Mike Corp . (9)
09:22 . 18  Mens Club Championship Rd 2 Competition  Terry South .  Alistair Hough . (9)
09:30 . 18  Mens Club Championship Rd 2 Competition  Peter Maunder  Shane Iles  David Chalker . (9)
09:38 . 18  Mens Club Championship Rd 2 Competition  Nigel Coleman  Keith Walker  Philip Daggatt . (9)
09:46 . 18  Mens Club Championship Rd 2 Competition  Martin Palmer  Brian Brookes  Simon Nicholls . (9)
09:54 . 18  Mens Club Championship Rd 2 Competition  Anthony George  Jamie Taylor  Guy Turner . (9)
10:02 I 18  Mens Club Championship Rd 2 Competition  James Schlesinger  Damian Warder  Mark Adams .
(9)
10:10 . 18  Mens Club Championship Rd 2 Competition  Steve Lawrence  John Voysey  Jon Flagg . (9)
10:18 . 18  Mens Club Championship Rd 2 Competition  J Merrills  Neil Dicks  Bryn Withers . (9)
10:26 . 18  Mens Club Championship Rd 2 Competition  Mark M Holwill  Simon Collingwood  Colin Cook . (9)
10:34 . 18  Mens Club Championship Rd 2 Competition  Darran O'Connor .  Gary Jefferies . (9)
10:42 . 18  Mens Club Championship Rd 2 Competition  Joe Hearn  Neil Jelly  Ben Josham . (9)
10:50 . 18  Mens Club Championship Rd 2 Competition  Liam Litterick  Rod Jelly  Gary Quin . (9)
10:58 . 18  Mens Club Championship Rd 2 Competition  Simon Addison  Jonathon Reeve  Matthew Gaisford . (9)
11:06 . 18  Mens Club Championship Rd 2 Competition  Steve Arnold  Ian Longhurst  Matthew Bullus . (9)
11:14 . 18  Mens Club Championship Rd 2 Competition  Jordan Lawrence  Alex Fraser  Matt Dredge . (9)
11:22 . 18  Mens Club Championship Rd 2 Competition  Oliver Worts  Richard Maunder  Paul Lewis . (9)
11:30 . 18  Mens Club Championship Rd 2 Competition  Robert Storey  James Palmer  Roger Smith . (9)
11:38 . 18  Mens Club Championship Rd 2 Competition  Disco David Jukes Captain  Jim Worsley  Steve Burns . (9)
11:46 . 18  Mens Club Championship Rd 2 Competition  Rob Edney  Simon Curtis  Liam Copp . (9)
Created: 20-Jul-13 18:07

Mens Club Championships 2013 - Saturday Tee Times

07:30 . 18  Mens Club Championship Rd 1 Competition  Richard Maunder  Oliver Worts  Liam Copp . (9)
07:38 . 18  Mens Club Championship Rd 1 Competition  Rob Edney  Jordan Lawrence  Matthew Bullus . (9)
07:46 . 18  Mens Club Championship Rd 1 Competition  Ben Josham  Ian Longhurst  Gary Quin . (9)
07:54 . 18  Mens Club Championship Rd 1 Competition  Paul Lewis  Aaron Blaney  Matt Dredge . (9)
08:02 . 18  Mens Club Championship Rd 1 Competition  Simon Curtis  Alex Fraser  Disco David Jukes Captain . (9)
08:10 . 18  Mens Club Championship Rd 1 Competition  Roger Smith  Gary Jefferies  Steve Arnold . (9)
08:18 . 18  Mens Club Championship Rd 1 Competition  Matthew Gaisford  Jonathon Reeve  Simon Addison . (9)
08:26 . 18  Mens Club Championship Rd 1 Competition  Jim Worsley  Rod Jelly  Liam Litterick . (9)
08:34 . 18  Mens Club Championship Rd 1 Competition  James Palmer  Neil Jelly  Joe Hearn . (9)
08:42 . 18  Mens Club Championship Rd 1 Competition  Robert Storey  Tim Edwards  Steve Burns . (9)
08:50 . 18  Mens Club Championship Rd 1 Competition  Darran O'Connor  Colin Cook  Rick Wright . (9)
08:58 . 18  Mens Club Championship Rd 1 Competition  Andrew Pang  Simon Collingwood  Mark M Holwill . (8)
09:06 . 18  Mens Club Championship Rd 1 Competition  Bryn Withers  Neil Dicks  J Merrills . (8)
09:14 . 18  Mens Club Championship Rd 1 Competition  Jon Flagg  John Voysey  Steve Lawrence . (8)
09:22 . 18  Mens Club Championship Rd 1 Competition  Mark Adams  Damian Warder  James Schlesinger . (8)
09:30 . 18  Mens Club Championship Rd 1 Competition  Guy Turner  Jamie Taylor  Anthony George . (8)
09:38 . 18  Mens Club Championship Rd 1 Competition  Simon Nicholls  Ian O'Connor  Brian Brookes . (8)
09:46 . 18  Mens Club Championship Rd 1 Competition  Martin Palmer  Philip Daggatt  Keith Walker . (8)
09:54 . 18  Mens Club Championship Rd 1 Competition  Nigel Coleman  David Chalker  Shane Iles . (8)
10:02 I 18  Mens Club Championship Rd 1 Competition  Peter Maunder  Alistair Hough  Dave Hopes .
10:10 . 18  Mens Club Championship Rd 1 Competition  Terry South  Mike Corp . . (8)
10:18 . 18  Mens Club Championship Rd 1 Competition  David Wright  Keith Francis  Frederick Schlesinger . (8)
10:26 . 18  Mens Club Championship Rd 1 Competition  Ken White  Tony Birch  Nigel Hall .
10:34 . 18  Mens Club Championship Rd 1 Competition  Stephen James  Anthony Cutting  Rod Painter . (8)
10:42 . 18  Mens Club Championship Rd 1 Competition  Nick Wigzell  Kenneth Cox  Richard Holdway . (8)
10:50 . 18  Mens Club Championship Rd 1 Competition  Mike Edwards  Christopher Birch  Richard Branch . (
10:58 . 18  Mens Club Championship Rd 1 Competition  Andy Legg  Michael Chu  Derek White .
11:06 . 18  Mens Club Championship Rd 1 Competition  Dave Wye  Michael Oshea  Ian Holwill . (8)
11:14 . 18  Mens Club Championship Rd 1 Competition  Phil Brocks  Peter Folland  Greg Pow . (8)
11:22 . 18  Mens Club Championship Rd 1 Competition  Daniel Sandquest  David Moloney  Claude Nicholls . (8)
11:30 . 18  Mens Club Championship Rd 1 Competition  Colin Hynds  Stu Finlay  Alan W Brown .
11:38 . 18  Mens Club Championship Rd 1 Competition  Colin Hayes  Tom Grant  Martin Burge  John Salter (7)
11:46 . 18  Mens Club Championship Rd 1 Competition  Maurice Davis  Julian Seviour  Peter Schlesinger  Darren S Starr
Created: 19-Jul-13 17:10

Result Away To Tiverton

On one of the hottest day of the year 16 players from Orchardleigh travelled to Tiverton for one of the highlights of our calender year.

Results

.Dan Dredge & Dave Jukes (Capt)  won 4up

Jordan Lawrence &Ian Longman won 1up

Gary Quin &Liz South won 1up

Paul Ashman & Nigel Coleman lost 3 down

Keith Walker & Terry South lost 6 down

Pete Daggett & Ivor Lewis A/S

Andy Legg & Dave Wye lost 6 down

Al Brown & Barnes lost 4 down

Overall Orchardleigh lost by 13 holes.

This will be carried forward to the return match which is to be played on Sunday the 29th of September.

A big thanks to all the players who took part and  I`m sure you will all want to play in the return fixture.

Dave Jukes (Captain)

Created: 15-Jul-13 18:50

Team Selected To Play Tiverton Match 14th July

Team Selected To Play In The Friendly Match Vs Tiverton Golf Club @ Tiverton on Sunday 14th July 2013

 

Ladies & Gentlemen,

Please find below the team selected to play the first leg of our friendly match against Tiverton. The team has been selected giving players that have regularly played in the fixture before priority, whilst also trying to get an even spread of handicapped players and finally the order in which players entered their interest on the clubhouse sheet. I apologise that I haven't been able to give everyone a place in the starting 16.

 

              Name                               Handicap 

  1. Dave Jukes (Capt)                 7
  2. Dan Dredge (Pro)                  0
  3. Jordan Lawrence                   5
  4. Ian Longhurst                         6
  5. Gary Quin                              6
  6. Liz South                                9
  7. Paul Ashman                         11
  8. Nigel Coleman                       14
  9. Keith Walker                          14
  10. Terry South                            14
  11. Pete Daggatt                         15
  12. Ivor Lewis                              16
  13. Andy Legg                             17
  14. Dave Wye                              17
  15. Al Brown                                21  
  16. Andrew Barnes                      25

Res. Matt Dredge                             7

 

The first tee time for the morning 9 holes is 9.30am so I would suggest arriving around 8.30-8.45 am to enjoy the coffee and bacon roll that is usually on offer before play. First tee time for the afternoon 18 hole match is 1pm and there is a sit down meal after the match where jacket and tie are required please.  

If you have any queries please do not hesitate to contact me. Good luck.

Rob Edney

(Vice Captain)

Created: 07-Jul-13 14:41
Showing 11 - 15 of 40 Items (Page 3 of 8)
Switch to Desktop ViewSwitch to Mobile View