Loading

Ladies News, Events and Results

 

 

Hole in One

by ladies

on Sun March 10, 2019

  Congratulations go to Marie Cusworth our Lady Captain who sank a hole in one on the 7th. A good omen for her year to come!

                                                                

Pancake competition

by ladies

on Sun March 10, 2019

The pancake competition took place on Tuesday 5th March, Shrove Tuesday.  It was a 9 hole yellow ball competition with teams of 3 comprising of low, medium and high handicaps.  The player playing the yellow ball doubled their score on each hole and the yellow ball was played in rotation.  The winning team came in with 53 points achieved by Audrey Holland, Christine Arnold and Rebecca Richards.

The weather stayed dry for the duration after which everyone tucked into their delicious pancakes - a choice of sweet or savoury.

Captain v Vice-Captain challenge

by ladies

on Sun March 10, 2019

The Captain v Vice-Captain challenge took place on Thursday 28th February in which 24 ladies took part in the 18 hole competition. The individual stableford scores were added up on each team and for the third consecutive year the Captain's team won with 351 points to 327.  Prizes were given for the best three stableford scores: 1st was Audrey Holland with 39 points, 2nd ocb Liz South with 33 pts and 3rd also with 33 pts was Marion Underhill.  After the meal the draw took place for the summer knock-out competitions.

Captains' Drive-in

by ladies

on Tue January 29, 2019

The Captains' Drive-in took place on Saturday 26th January.  There was a 9 hole Texas scramble with a shotgun start at 9.30 am with prizes for both the front and back nine.  This was followed by lunch and the prize giving.  The captains then went to the first tee to take their drives.

Pictured below are the three captains, Marie Cusworth, Gary Jefferies and Jim Worsley.  Marie taking her drive.  The winners of the ladies teams were Mel Sutherland, Marion Underhill, Anne Regler and Christina Francis.  Liz South won the drive-in for the ladies by placing her marker stick nearest to Marie's drive.

               

TROPHY WINNERS 2018

by ladies

on Fri January 4, 2019

The Ladies held their annual Christmas lunch on Tuesday 11th December. We were entertained by Kate Chadwick and her musician partner Vince prior to the three course lunch.  Secret Santa presents were opened and after the meal the prizes were presented to all the Trohpy winners of 2018:

Harris Trophy: Anne Regler (Club Captain)

Claret Jug: Loes de Kleuver (Runner up)

3rd place: Jan Light

Wilder Cup: Gail Painter (best silver nett)

Louis Goblet: Sonia Probert (Bronze champion)

Dicken Cup : Sonia Probert

Dicken Shield: Loes de Kleuver & Sarah Doble R/U: Vron Jefferies & Sue Dredge

Captain's Challenge Trophy: Lorraine Collings (captain)

Val Stringer: Sarah Doble, Carol Weightman & Sue Dickens   R/U: Lorraine Collings, Di Norris & Marie Cuswowrth

Winer Ecelectic: Pat Jones  R/U: Sarah Hynds

Vincent Cup: Loes de Kleuver  R/U: Sue Sweet

Barwell Masters:  Anne Regler  R/U: Loes de Kleuver

Keysell Cup:  Kate Cahdwick  R/U: Liz South

Macey Senior Bowl (over 70s): Diana Bullock  R/U:  Di Norris

Pudney Pitcher (69 & uner): Loes de Kleuver  R/U: Sarah Hynds

Sally Lock Trophy: Dawn Russell  R/U: Audrey Holland

Past Its: Liz South

Pitt Rosebowl:  Kate Chadwick & Veronica Cherry  R/U: Sonia Probert & Liz South

Wykes Trohpy: Sue Chalker & Marie Cusworth  R/U: Diana Bullock & Pat Pitt

Committee Cup:  Lorraine Collings  R/U: Audrey Holland

Order of Merit: Silver - Loes de Kleuver  Bronze -  Kate Chadwick

Summer Eclectic: Lorraine Collings R/U: Christina Francis

Birdie Tree: Loes de Kleuver

Jefferies Trophy: Sonia Probert & Rod Jelly R/U: Liz & Terry South

Ping 4BBB: Liz South & Debbie Mullins R/U: Sarah Hynds & Gail Painter

Daily Mail 4somes: Lorraine Collings & Di Norris  R/U: Gail Painter & Sarah Hynds

Coronation 4somes: Loes de Kleuver & Liz South  R/U: Sue Sweet & Christina Francis

Grassroots trophy: Mary Lock

Gilchrist Trophy (most improved player): Liz South

Holden Salver: Liz Attenborough

County Seniors

Vice President's Cup: Anne Regler & Sue Sweet

Wilson Cup: Anne Regler

Woodhouse Trophy: Sonia Probert

Bacon Trophy: Audrey Holland

 

Older NewsNewer News